And the winners are…

On January 16, the Denver Film Critics Society — 16 writers and broadcasters working in and around the Mile High City, of which I am one — announced their picks for the year’s best. Leading the way was Lady Bird with two wins (Best Picture and Lead Actress) and six nominations. Call Me By Your Name received the most nominations overall, seven, but winners were spread evenly across the field with three films taking receiving two wins apiece.

Below are DFCS’s 2017 nominees with the winners in bold:

Best Film

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape of Water
  • Get Out

Best Director

  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water
  • Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name

Best Actor

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
  • James Franco, The Disaster Artist
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Harry Dean Stanton, Lucky

Best Actress

  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Meryl Streep, The Post
  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor

  • Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Ray Romano, The Big Sick

Best Supporting Actress

  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
  • Bria Vinaite, The Florida Project

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Film

  • The Last Jedi
  • Get Out
  • It
  • Logan
  • Blade Runner 2049

Best Animated Film

  • Coco
  • Loving Vincent
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
  • Despicable Me 3
  • The Breadwinner

Best Comedy

  • The Big Sick
  • Thor: Ragnarok
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Lady Bird
  • I, Tonya

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Big Sick
  • Lady Bird
  • Get Out
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • I, Tonya

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Last Jedi
  • Molly’s Game
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Logan

Best Special Effects

  • The Last Jedi
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Blade Runner 2049

Best Original Song

  • “Remember Me,” Coco
  • “This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman
  • “Evermore,” Beauty and the Beast
  • “Visions of Gideon,” Call Me By Your Name
  • “Mystery of Love,” Call Me By Your Name

Best Score

  • Dunkirk
  • Darkest Hour
  • Phantom Thread
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • The Shape of Water

Best Documentary

  • Jane
  • The Work
  • Chasing Coral
  • Faces Places
  • Dawson City: Frozen Time

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Thelma
  • Foxtrot
  • First They Killed My Father
  • Graduation
  • A Fantastic Woman